Watch list
-
Hiring slows Payrolls +29,000, Unemployment 4.2%, Claims 194,000 slower than recent
Fewer jobs added each month, and more people out of work, would mean the labor market is cooling. brief
Payroll months are first estimates, revised in each of the next two reports. The dashed lines are the prior 3-month average and the August unemployment rate.
-
1 Payrolls
Jobs added each month
Nonfarm payrolls, monthly change+29,000
22,000 jobs below its prior 3-month average of +51,000
slower than recent
24 months High +237,000 Low -156,000
Average hourly earnings, over the year 3.0% Sep 2026, preliminary
The number of jobs employers added or cut, from the payroll survey of businesses.
-
2 Unemployment
Share of workers without a job
Unemployment rate, monthly4.2%
0.1 points above Aug 4.1%
24 months High 4.5% Low 4.0%
People looking for work as a share of everyone working or looking, from the household survey.
-
3 Claims
New claims for unemployment benefits
Initial jobless claims, weekly194,000
3,750 below its 4-week average of 197,750
52 weeks High 235,000 Low 189,000
People filing a first claim for unemployment benefits. It comes out every Thursday, between the monthly reports.
-
-
Inflation Core PCE 3.0%, Core CPI 2.6%, Core PPI 5.0%
Prices compared with a year earlier, against the Fed's 2% target.
Core leaves out food and energy, which jump around. The Fed's 2% target is set on PCE; CPI is shown against the same line. PPI (producer prices) has no target line.
-
1 Core PCE
The Fed's preferred gauge
Core PCE prices, over the year3.0%
1.0 point above 2% target
24 months High 3.2% Low 2.6%
All-items PCE, over the year 3.4% Aug 2026, preliminary
Personal consumption expenditures prices, from the Commerce Department. The newest month is revised in the next report.
-
2 Core CPI
Consumer prices
Core CPI, over the year2.6%
0.6 points above 2% target
24 months High 3.3% Low 2.4%
All-items CPI, over the year 3.7% Sep 2026, final
The consumer price index, from the Bureau of Labor Statistics. It comes out about two weeks before PCE.
-
3 Core PPI
Producer prices
Core PPI less food and energy, over the year5.0%
24 months High 5.0% Low 2.7%
All final demand PPI, over the year 6.3% Sep 2026, preliminary
The producer price index, from the Bureau of Labor Statistics: the prices businesses get for their goods and services, which can hint at where consumer prices go next. BLS's release leads with a narrower core that also leaves out trade services. BLS revises the last four months.
-
-
Rates and the yield curve Two-year 4.70%, Ten-year 4.99%, Curve 0.29 pts
What the government pays to borrow for two and ten years, and the gap between them.
A basis point is a hundredth of a percent. When the 2-year yield is above the 10-year, the curve is inverted and the gap is below zero.
-
1 Two-year
Short-term borrowing
2-year Treasury yield4.70%
52 weeks High 4.92% Low 3.38%
Moves with where traders expect the Fed's short-term rate to go.
-
2 Ten-year
Long-term borrowing
10-year Treasury yield4.99%
1 basis point below 5%
52 weeks High 5.31% Low 3.97%
A high 10-year yield makes future company profits worth less today, which weighs on stock prices.
-
3 Curve
Ten-year minus two-year
10-year minus 2-year yield0.29 pts
29 basis points above zero
52 weeks High 0.74 pts Low 0.20 pts
A positive gap means lenders want more to tie money up for longer.
-
-
Paying up for the boom S&P 500 8.8 pts from correction
How far the S&P 500 sits below its 52-week high, and how much of the index a few companies make up. brief
A correction is a 10% drop from the peak. A bear market is a 20% drop.
-
1 S&P 500
Distance from the peak
S&P 500, daily close7,722.60
8.8 points from a correction
1.2% below the peak of 7,818.93 on 6 Oct 2026
52 weeks High 7,818.93 Low 6,343.72
Top 10 companies' share of SPY 39.46% 26 Oct 2026
A 10% drop from the high is a correction and a 20% drop is a bear market. The top-10 share shows how much a few big names carry.
-
Sources: Treasury, Yahoo Finance, State Street, FRED, BLS · as of 27 Oct 2026
-
Paying up for the boom
This boom already has revenue and profit. The open question is the price paid for those earnings.
-
Payrolls and the jobs mix
Hiring people who do the work with AI, not only people who manage that work.
SaaS
-
SaaS tracker
Twenty-three public subscription software companies by sector, updated every Friday close, with the numbers from their SEC filings.
Economics